Privacy Policy

Background:

BI Accountancy Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.  We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and suppliers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

BI Accountancy Ltd
Limited Company registered in England under company number 09352377
Registered Address:  Globe Square, Dukinfield, Cheshire SK16 4RF
VAT Number 202 574 830

Data Protection Officer:   Michael McCullion
Email: info@biaccountancy.com
Telephone: 0161 669 4221
Address: As Registered Office

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This privacy information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed.  It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified.  Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that if you have provided personal data to us directly we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means.  You can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.  Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data, including automated decision-making and or profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your right as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizen’s Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with theInformation Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Date Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us)

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job Title
  • Profession
  • Payment Information
  • Information needed to carry out services we provide

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.  This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interest to use it.  Your personal data will be used for, or may be used for, one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account
  • Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Supplying our services to you.
  • Personalising our service to you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time. Please email us to opt out)

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and /or text message and/or post with information, news and offers on our products and/or services.  You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.  We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in the light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.  Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Kept as long as ongoing/supplier/partner/relevant for accounting reasons.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your data in the UK.  This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Password protected systems/encryption. Shredding unnecessary data.  Physical security measures e.g. locks, alarms.  Staff training to ensure adequate control and use of data.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties (unless you have consented to do so) for any purposes subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may sometimes contact with the following third parties to supply products and/or services to you on our behalf.  These may include payment processing, delivery and marketing.  In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held).  This is known as a “subject access request”

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal address shown in Part 11. 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request.  If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it.  Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time.  In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required to a maximum of 3 months from the date we receive your request.  You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including making a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@biaccountancy.com
Telephone number: 0161 669 4221
Postal Address: Globe Square, Dukinfield SK16 4RG

12. Changes To This Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time.  This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in any way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available by Email Newsletter.

Step 1 of 3

Thanks for choosing Bright Ideas!

Let’s get started with a few details…

(*) Required field
The field is required
The field is required
Email address is invalid
The field is required
By submitting you agree to our Privacy Policy

How can we help?

I need accounting support for…

(*) Required field
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
£The field is required
The field is required
The field is required

When’s good for you?

Pick a slot…

(*) Required field
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
BACKLet's get started
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Step 1 of 2

Become a client

Let Bright Ideas take care of your accounting. We’re guaranteed to have a solution here that suits your needs. Simply pick the package you like best and we’ll take care of the rest.

You can sign up for our services right now. Complete the form below and we’ll be in touch the same day (if received before 4pm).

(*) Required field
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
Email address is invalid
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
By submitting you agree to our Privacy Policy

Let’s talk about your business

Setting up a new business? Already trading as a Limited Company? No matter what your circumstances, Bright Ideas can help.

(*) Required field
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required

Included in our company formation service is:

  • Limited Company name of your choice
  • Memorandum and articles of association
  • VAT, PAYE and Corporation Tax registration
  • Certificate of incorporation and Share certificate
  • Companies house registration
(*) Required field
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required

Director/Shareholder

(*) Required field
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required

Additional director or shareholder (Should only be completed for an additional person)

The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required
The field is required

Declaration acceptance *

The field is required
BACKLet's get started
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

 

Request a Call Back

(*) Required field
The field is required
The field is required
Email address is invalid
The field is required
By submitting you agree to our Privacy Policy
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Pin It on Pinterest